IVF-Infertility.com home

New member - High FSH

For new members wanting to introduce themselves.

New member - High FSH

Postby Dunnie » Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:23 pm

Hi everyone - I've recently found it that I have high FSH and am absolutely devastated. Looking at the messages on the site has helped to get over the shock of this news and I'm now trying to think positively and think about what to do next.

We have been TTC for 3 years+ and were referred to the Fertility Specialist at our local hospital. A year ago after a barrage of tests we were told everything was OK and that it was "just a matter of time". We were offered IUI and had 6 months treatment without success.

Our Dr was in the process of referring us for NHS IVF when he noticed on my records that in fact everything was not OK (as I had been told a year before) and that my FSH was 16 and therefore not eligible for IVF. To say that I was shocked is an under-statement! I insisted on a retest and it has now come back at 19.

My Dr has told me that egg donation or adoption is the only option.

I'd love to hear from anyone else who has high FSH and has managed to undergo IVF.

Look forward to hearing from you - Thanks
Dunnie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:05 pm

Sponsor
 

Postby Mitzy » Tue Mar 21, 2006 1:13 pm

Hi, I am also a new member on this site, and as yet am waiting for some replies. I too have been told I have a high FSH and I don't think I would have been told if I hadn't mentioned that I had just stopped taking my hormone tablets. Mine is 17.5 but they did say maybe that was why it was high. I am on a IVF cylce paid through the NHS, so maybe it is down to your local health authority. At first I was told that they didn't think that I would be able to have funding because of hubbys age, but the next time I went back they said no problem. as I was under 40. At first they had asked me to write a letter to the health authority asking for them to help.
I went back to my own doctor and she asked them when i was likley to star IVF and in October I was sheduled for 2008, then I was told that it was going to be May this year, I called back at my own doctors in the middle of Feb this year, and talked about the IVF and she called the unit again, and was told that I could start IVF and to ring the unit on the first day of my next cylce. I was shell shocked!
I think it comes down to you having a good doctor, that is prepared to help on your behalf and keep checking with them.
I would ask your DR to refer you anyway, and let them decide.
I wish you all the look in the world, and hope you get on the list soon.
Mitzy
Regular
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Huddersfield

Postby clair55 » Tue Mar 21, 2006 9:32 pm

Hi Dunnie

My FSH was 14.8 last year. Before I was refered for treatment I was told by my doctor that because it was so high my eggs were naff and my only option was egg donation. Like you are feeling I was devastated.

When I started treatment my clinic told me that it was probably high because I had ,had most of my right ovary removed(due to cyst). Anyway I was given the highest does of stimming hormone and produced 15 follicles , 10 were eggs and three fertilised. Sadly it didn't work but we were led to believe by the first doctor that we would never get as far as we had. Don't give up and ask for a second opinion. There are detox programmes and alternative therapies that may help. I haven't tried them but i'm sure some of the girls in the past have.

Good luck to you and again don't give up. Try posting on the general forum where more of the ladies post I'm sure you will find some support there.

Hello to Mitzy. Welcome to both of you.

Clair
Me -31
DH - 35
1st Attempt IVF Aug/Sept 05= BFN
Next cycle with ICSI, hopefully April 2006 = BFN
Hydrosalphinx being removed in November. ICSI next year. Last chance saloon!
clair55
Regular
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:45 am
Location: birmingham, uk

Postby Macca8 » Thu Mar 23, 2006 3:44 pm

Dunnie,

Maybe you should try acupuncture to lower the FSH. There are some acupuncturists that are specifically trained for fertility purposes. Ideally some of the clinics are looking for -8 but they can work with higher. All it normally means is that they may have to increase the stimulating dose.

Believe me, most of the doctors (GP's) are ignorant to IVF and what it involves.

If you need anything, just shout!

Lisa XX
Me 37, DH 51
Twin Boys - Sean Alexander & Samuel Robert
Image
Macca8
Regular
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 10:58 am
Location: Cheshire

Thanks for your replies: really appreciate the moral support

Postby Dunnie » Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:06 pm

:)

Hi Mitzy, Clair & Lisa

Thanks for your replies, feeling alot more positive now, have spoken to the Lister Clinic in London and they are happy to treat women with elevated FSH levels so finally feel like I'm not coming up against a brick wall.

Have been having acupuncture & herbs and also taking wheatgrass tablets & trying to think positively.

Will keep you posted on progress. Good luck to you all!

Dunnie
Dunnie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:05 pm

FSH

Postby jensta73 » Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:57 pm

Thank God I have found someone who understands!
Dear Dunnie - I totally know what you are going through. My partner and I have been trying for a baby for 1 and 1/2 years and have just registered to begin IVF this month. My FSH level has come back as 12.5 which is outseide of the normal range. I am only 32 and was devasted. We are proceeding with treament as there is a chance I will respond to the drugs but I am finding it hard coming to terms with the fact that this may not work for me and I may not be able to have my own baby.
All I can say to you is I know how you feel but everyone is different. Some women respond to drugs and some don't. Some women with normal FSH levels produce 30 eggs and none of them are healthy. It is lottery. All you can do is focus on keeping well and put yourself in the best possible state to get pregnant. What has your new clinic said to you about your chances?
jensta73
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:48 pm

Postby Caty » Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:57 pm

Hey girls. I am new here and am about to post an intro. I too have high FSH (13.8 was the last one). I read about acupuncture and IVF and starting visiting a practitioner about 4 weeks before my current cycle, it came down to 9 and I was accepted on a treatment cycle. Could be a coincidence, but who cares!!!
Caty
Regular
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:12 pm
Location: Manchester

Postby jensta73 » Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:11 pm

Hi Caty -that is good news for you I bet that is sigh of a relief. Are you doing IVF and if so when?
Do you mind me asking how old you are?
jensta73
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:48 pm


Return to Introductions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests