Anyone else trying for #2...

Discussion forum for those particularly interested in IVF and embryo transfer including frozen embryo transfer.
Post Reply
brs888
Regular
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 12:07 pm

Post by brs888 » Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:35 am

I had my first ultrasound about 2 weeks ago and go again this Friday, the 18th. We haven't really celebrated yet as we will be on pins and needles till we get out of this dreaded first trimester, but the ultrasound looked wonderful. One perfect little heartbeat...and it actually started to look like a baby already with a clearly visible head, arms, and legs. I wasn't expecting that! The funny thing was my husband couldn't go because of something that came up at work (damn that work) and my sitter had an emergency. So, here was my daughter sitting on my belly as they did the ultrasound. It certainly wasn't as relaxing as with her, but it sure was real :P I feel great though :)
Me 33 endometriosis; DH 36 male factor
1st IVF -ve May 05
2nd IVF +ve Sept 05 DD Morgan born May 25th 2006
3 failed FETs in 2007
3rd IVF March 05 +ve :)
[img]http://tickers.TickerFactory.com/ezt/d/1;10050;29/st/20081120/k/60f1/preg.png[/img]

Sponsor
 

lauradc
Regular
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:38 am
Location: IL (USA)

Post by lauradc » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:09 am

Brandy- That's great that all was well on your ultrasound- congratulations! I think I waited till after the first trimester to ever buy anything baby related but it was hard... That must have been wonderful to have your dd there with you though during your u/s and to be able to see her and think you'll have another. Enjoy this wonderful time. Glad you are feeling good. Take care and keep us updated. Laura
Me 33, DH 36
1st IVF: DS born 5/1/06
1st FET: 4/08- BFN
2nd FET: 7-3-08- cancelled :(
2nd IVF: 8/09- BFN

Yellow
Regular
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:36 pm

Post by Yellow » Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:01 am

Brandy, oh, that's fantastic. I know it's hard to enjoy this pins-and-needles time, but try to smile about it often! :)
Me 34, DH 33
1st IVF: DD born 6/06
2nd IVF: 2/08 BFN
3rd IVF: 5/08, transfer cancelled
1st FET: 7/08, chemical
2nd FET: eventually...

Melo_P
Regular
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:46 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand

Post by Melo_P » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:40 am

Brandy - thats awesome! You must be stoked - and great that you get to see the beanie again in a few weeks.

Laura - not long now! Am really hoping hard for you and have everything crossed!!

Same goes for you yellow - is your date still due 5th May - are you on a fresh or frozen cycle.

My boy parker - did you have your beta yet?? Hoping it all went well.

Sorry to be banging on last time too!! Honestly - I know deep down I really think there isn't anything we can do at all - but its almost like any pretence that there is bit more control makes it a bit easier!!!

My second beta went okay - its at 440 now - so whilst have noticed it kind of looks still a lot lower than lots of others have seen posted - I know all the logic of it just needing to double - so just finding things to worry about. Next beta on monday and they will schedule me in for a U/S some time between week 7 and 8, so here is praying I get that far. I still can't believe its real. Crazy thing is - am not even a week pregnant - and ended up having to tell my manager today- because I decided I didn't want to risk taking a full on trip to the states in a few weeks!

Hope you guys all have good friday and weekends with the family
M



Melo_P: DD Nov 06, FET, hcg 4/11(?)

beth: DD Jan 07, Fresh cycle in June

lauradc: DS May 06, FET April 24

brs888: DD May 06, pregnant!

joyanna: DD Aug 06, FET, hcg 4/12(?)

MyBoyParker: DS Feb, 2005, FET, hcg 4/16

liz13: DS April 2007, IVF soon

Yellow (me): DD June 06, ER May 5
Me: 36 DH: 40
* 8 transferred embryos from 3 Fresh IVF cycles and 3 FET that failed (2005-2009)
* 1 M/C 11 wks FET (May 2008)
* Blessed DD born 08 Nov 06 from FET.
[img]http://www.flickr.com/photos/melmaialee/4907034212/[/img]

Yellow
Regular
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:36 pm

Post by Yellow » Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:59 pm

Melo, that's a perfect beta. You probably checked this already, but it increased 500% in 4 days. That's great! I know it's nearly impossible to relax, but try to enjoy this time at least a little. :)
Me 34, DH 33
1st IVF: DD born 6/06
2nd IVF: 2/08 BFN
3rd IVF: 5/08, transfer cancelled
1st FET: 7/08, chemical
2nd FET: eventually...

joyanna
Regular
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:42 pm
Location: Ireland

Post by joyanna » Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:13 pm

Melo and brs888 - great to hear that things are going good for you both. It is wonderful to hear all the good news and I know that the first trimester is the hard one - but you are both doing wonderful.

Lauradac - good luck with the FET, next week, isn't it? and Yellow you'll never feel the time flying by the ER in May.

It is great to have this trying for number 2 thread.....it is keeping me sane and motivated.

I had a consultation with my doctor on Monday. Bascially, he wants me to do an endometrial biospy end of May (i posted a question to ghost on the main ivf board, he just wants to give my lining a boost) and then I will be doing a fresh cycle in July, pg that will be the lucky one for me. My doctor is still a huge fan of fets and we still have 2 frozen blastocysts ....but I just want to try the fresh ivf cycle seen that I had much better results with them.

Good luck to you all and I'll keep in touch.
Me 42, DH 44
Me - mild pcos, tube prob DH - ok
1st IVF July 2005 mc 7 weeks
2nd IVF Dec 2005 dd August 2006
3 FETs 2006/07-2007 all BFN
3rd IVF July 2008 mc at 9 weeks
4th IVF May 2009 mc at 9 weeks
4th FET Jan 2010 BFN
5th IVF April 2011 BFN

lauradc
Regular
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:38 am
Location: IL (USA)

Post by lauradc » Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:44 am

Hi all!

Mel- That's great that your hcg went up and even better 500% as Yellow mentioned! Hope all continues well for you and that little embie! Hope the time goes by fast till your next beta and u/s. Enjoy this wonderful time! Thanks for the good wishes!

Joyanna- It sounds like your consultation went well. That's good that your doc has a plan to do the biopsy since it sounds like that can help. That's also nice your doctor will let you decide to do a fresh cycle now because it's definitely good to go with your gut. Good luck.

FET is a week from today...the days just can't fly by fast enough...but they are going slow, slow, slow...

Take care all, Laura
Me 33, DH 36
1st IVF: DS born 5/1/06
1st FET: 4/08- BFN
2nd FET: 7-3-08- cancelled :(
2nd IVF: 8/09- BFN

sharishu
Regular
Posts: 538
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Israel, moved 6 years ago (+-) from NYC
Contact:

Post by sharishu » Sun Apr 20, 2008 6:56 pm

Brandy-
I've been WORRIED since you haven't written, but was so glad to see that your first u/s was a success! I've been thinking about you, since I too hope to be successful again in the future. Lots of luck and have a great pregnancy!
Shari
Damaged Tubes; 1st IVF- BFN; 2nd IVF-BFP, our precious son :); 3rd IVF stopped due to natural miracle BFP, then mc@8 wks.; 4th IVF: June '11- BFN :( Bring On IVF#4!

Image[img]

Melo_P
Regular
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:46 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand

Post by Melo_P » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:42 am

Hi Guys
Hope your all well.

Laura - not long now - I bet the time is crawling along for you!!

Yellow - I was reading your other post on protocol - but of course have no knowledge to offer anything useful - but hope your consultation and the planning for the third one go great. I was wondering too - same question as ghost posted - did you get any frozen embbys out of those cycles - there were lots of fertilized eggs. It's a bit demoralizing how those numbers plummet! I remember being stoked that they actually extracted 15 eggs (quite a few more than they expected) and of those 13 fertilized - at which point I was back to planning my original future of having 5 kids!! But of those 13 only 4 were viable in the end. Only takes one though.

Joyanna - glad your follow up went well - whats the biop for?? Did they suspect that your lining may not have been thick enough or something? On the FET non medicated cycles at my clinic - they don't even check the lining!! It all seems a bit laissez faire. Maybe it's only with the medicated ones they need to or something?

I get my next beta result today. Really want to get to the U/S so I can exhale a little and have a teeny bit of relief until 13 weeks. (If I get that far - running away with myself again)

Hope all well with everyone

M
Me: 36 DH: 40
* 8 transferred embryos from 3 Fresh IVF cycles and 3 FET that failed (2005-2009)
* 1 M/C 11 wks FET (May 2008)
* Blessed DD born 08 Nov 06 from FET.
[img]http://www.flickr.com/photos/melmaialee/4907034212/[/img]

Melo_P
Regular
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:46 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand

Post by Melo_P » Mon Apr 21, 2008 6:04 am

Hi Guys
I just got the result of my beta - and am now very nervous :cry:

They said the hcg was fine (3200 now on 24 dpo) . . . but I think the progesterone is low . . . and am completely stressing now that this isn't going to hold :cry:

She said level was 47 and doctor had told no supplements needed (because they wouldn't do much good at this stage they reckon) and to keep tracking. They said not to worry - they are after levels over 30 in a natrual cycle - but she had checked it with doc because it is lower than last time. With my DD it was at this stage 69.

I know I shouldn't worry - but I feel totally anxious now - just because she mentionned it - why would she it if wasn't on the low side? Am having another test in 3 days to see any change - but I get the impression there is not a lot they can do. Do any of you know anything about reasonable levels? I will post a question - maybe ghost has some info . . .

I have built up so many hopes - I just feel awful at the mere contemplation something might go wrong.

I might be getting paranoid, but then when she made the appointment for the U/S. She said I'll make it tenative and you can confirm. . . and I said why is that . . . "in case you want to change the date" nurse said . . . but that is silly, why would I? They are totally overbooked the whole time. I think she was talking out loud without thinking - that maybe I won't even get to the U/S :cry:

Anyone has any info I would be very grateful. I am going to go on an internet search tail spin now seeing if I can find some more details.

M
Me: 36 DH: 40
* 8 transferred embryos from 3 Fresh IVF cycles and 3 FET that failed (2005-2009)
* 1 M/C 11 wks FET (May 2008)
* Blessed DD born 08 Nov 06 from FET.
[img]http://www.flickr.com/photos/melmaialee/4907034212/[/img]

sharishu
Regular
Posts: 538
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Israel, moved 6 years ago (+-) from NYC
Contact:

Post by sharishu » Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:18 pm

Melo-
I can TOTALLY relate to what you are going through. At the early stages, my progesterone level was also in the 40's range. That is a GREAT level! I got so caught up in other women's progesterone levels being way higher, that I didn't realize that mine was just FINE. You don't know HOW panicked I was when they told me to stop progesterone supplements altogether. I was a wreck. But, my body did what it was supposed to do, and I'm almost 24 weeks along now. Try to relax. Forget that nurse. I know how scary it is after all you've been through, but really, your levels sound more than fine to me. (My sister's was 15-20 even with the progesterone supplements, and she has a gorgeous 5 year old daughter to show for it!)

Be well and hope you can relax. :lol:
Shari
Damaged Tubes; 1st IVF- BFN; 2nd IVF-BFP, our precious son :); 3rd IVF stopped due to natural miracle BFP, then mc@8 wks.; 4th IVF: June '11- BFN :( Bring On IVF#4!

Image[img]

Yellow
Regular
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:36 pm

Post by Yellow » Mon Apr 21, 2008 6:46 pm

Melo, I think your reaction is totally normal, but I think you're probably over-reacting. I had a crazy pregnancy. Seemed like every visit something was not exactly normal. I'd stress and worry and research. It didn't really do any good. Just wore me out and my little darling came to me anyway.

I know you probably know all this. 47 is a good number. My DH used to work in a lab and he's alway encouraging me not to stress too much about what exactly the number is. Labs vary. Results vary. You're over the threshold so you should just be happy!

The nurse was thinking out loud and she probably didn't even consider how you'd react.

Good luck to you. I'm keeping my fingers crossed even though you don't need it! Everything's already fine.
Me 34, DH 33
1st IVF: DD born 6/06
2nd IVF: 2/08 BFN
3rd IVF: 5/08, transfer cancelled
1st FET: 7/08, chemical
2nd FET: eventually...

Melo_P
Regular
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:46 am
Location: Wellington, New Zealand

Post by Melo_P » Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:49 am

Thanks for the sane words guys - Yellow - over reacting - moi?! :? Yes your totally right - extreme meltdown at the slightest little twitch!

I am not any less worried for knowing my stress is probably OTT! Posted a question to Ghost and it looks like the reading of 47 (in NZ metrics) relates to a level of around 14 nm which will be the readings you guys are using - so it is definitely low I think - but what can I do. I know the internet is totally evil and in cahoots with all those evil POAS - but am a sucker for both anyway!

As expected my internet trawl hasn't given me anything to put my mind at ease - think I just need to decide how much I need to push the clinic to give me some supplements if it continues to look lowish - so I know at least am trying what I can - as I haven't been on any supplement at all and they say they won't probably give me any as it won't change an imminent miscarriage anyway.

Anyway - what is happening with everyone - Laura your up soon right? Sending baby dust clouds your way!

M
Me: 36 DH: 40
* 8 transferred embryos from 3 Fresh IVF cycles and 3 FET that failed (2005-2009)
* 1 M/C 11 wks FET (May 2008)
* Blessed DD born 08 Nov 06 from FET.
[img]http://www.flickr.com/photos/melmaialee/4907034212/[/img]

lauradc
Regular
Posts: 242
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:38 am
Location: IL (USA)

Post by lauradc » Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:08 pm

Hi all!

Mel- Sorry you're stressed about the progesterone- did you end up asking your RE about a supplement? Your beta number is so nice and high and I'm sure if you insist on it, they'd give you something, right? I hope you're feeling good and that everything continues well for you and little one. Keep us updated.

I'm just waiting for Thursday- can't believe it's just a couple days now! I'm really busy trying to clean the house and get ready for my son's second b-day party on Sunday. My parents-in-laws are coming in town tomorrow so they'll be here for the transfer day and my mother-in-law is staying for a week so I can take it easy and not lift my son- so that's really nice.

What's new everyone?!? Hi to everyone and here's hoping we are all blessed with #2!!

Laura
Me 33, DH 36
1st IVF: DS born 5/1/06
1st FET: 4/08- BFN
2nd FET: 7-3-08- cancelled :(
2nd IVF: 8/09- BFN

beth
Regular
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:13 am
Location: Illinois

Post by beth » Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:47 pm

HEY LADIES!

How is everyone?
Don't have much time, but I wanted to wish
Laura good luck tomorrow!!!

Post when you feel up to it and let us know how it goes.
Glad to hear you have help for a while, it will give you time to relax.

Mel ~ how are you feeling? any news?

brandy ~ congrats. glad things are moving right along for you!

yellow ~ gotta love that math!! how are you?

me, AF came along and I am on BCP already! For quite a while, too, it seems! :? My Et will be sometime the start of June.
Got all my meds today and I couldn't believe how excited I was! yay!

gotta go!

beth
Me 37, Dh 44
1st IVF: BFP! DD born Jan.'07
1st FET: 2/08: BFN
2nd IVF: 6/08: BFN
3rd IVF: 11/08: BFP! B/G TWINS born July'09

Post Reply