IVF-Infertility.com home

GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Discussion forum for those particularly interested in IVF and embryo transfer including frozen embryo transfer.

GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby fruit » Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:38 am

i just had my B/W results: ( i did it on day 1 of my period)

Prolactin: 29 !!

my RE says everything is normal but i dont feel good about my prolactin levels!! isnt 29 too high ???
do u think that high proactin levels are the cause of all the previous failures? the implantation failure? coz i read somewhere that high prolactin levels may make your body think that it is pregnant and reject anything it thinks is new ( like an embryo) .

GHOST please advise.
Thank u.
Last edited by fruit on Fri Sep 09, 2011 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
fruit
Regular
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:53 am

Sponsor
 

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby Rosario » Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:37 pm

My RE would not allow me to do an IVF or FET because of my prolactin levels.
IVF #1: Oct '08- BFN
IVF #2: Feb '09- BFP (Chem)
IVF #3: May '09- BFP
(Triplets lost at 21.5 weeks- Preterm Labor)
BFP: Natural Pregnancy March '10
Little Frank Manuel arrived 11.20.10
June '11 natural BFP sadly ending in miscarriage :(
Rosario
Regular
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 4:04 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby fruit » Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:30 pm

Rosario - thx for ur reply, did ur RE says what are the best levels (numbers) for prolactin to do an ivf or a transfer?
fruit
Regular
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:53 am

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby Rosario » Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:12 am

My levels were slightly elevated after giving birth in 2009. Levels then were at 89 (?). Two weeks later they dropped into the 60s. She wanted to find out the reasons for my elevated levels since I was always within range and because I wasn't BFing. MRI ordered and have a pituitary tumor that at that time was 6mm. She wanted to put me on medication for at least 3 months to have levels controlled. She never told me what range she wanted them but because I have a pituitary tumor that was causing the elevated levels she knew they weren't going to be stable without medication. She did say that there were chances of failure due to the same reasons you mentioned.

Was put on medication and got a little surprise on my own only 3 weeks of starting meds. She then informed me that my pituitary tumor might have been another reason for my failed cycles especially since I got pregnant on my own after a dx of tubal disease.
IVF #1: Oct '08- BFN
IVF #2: Feb '09- BFP (Chem)
IVF #3: May '09- BFP
(Triplets lost at 21.5 weeks- Preterm Labor)
BFP: Natural Pregnancy March '10
Little Frank Manuel arrived 11.20.10
June '11 natural BFP sadly ending in miscarriage :(
Rosario
Regular
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 4:04 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby fruit » Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:42 pm

oh i see, thanks Rosario for the information, it seems that prolactin has a lot to do with implantation especially after having a natural pregnancy after treating it.
fruit
Regular
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:53 am

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby Sunshine1576 » Thu Sep 08, 2011 3:01 pm

Fruit,
I also heard the hormone prolactin is what triggers ovulation, Have you tried the opk to see if you ovulate on your own? Also the doctor can run a progesterone test on your 3rd week of cycling to very well detemine if you ovulate normally. Maybe once they get the prolactin levels where they need to be you could get pg naturally? But then again it determines where they need to be and only your RE can tell you what he recommends, so let us know what u find out. :D
Married 13 yrs
36, unexplained
1 natural pg- m/c at 7 wks
(2010-2012) 4 IUIs, 2 IVFs
FET cycle 2/25/2013
Beta: 95, 390, 1361
3/27 HR 140
4/10 HR 184
4/17 Released from RE
6/21 Found out we are having a BOY!
Sunshine1576
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 1655
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:49 pm
Location: Florida

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby Ghost » Tue Sep 13, 2011 1:40 am

fruit wrote:i just had my B/W results: ( i did it on day 1 of my period)

Prolactin: 29 !!

my RE says everything is normal but i dont feel good about my prolactin levels!! isnt 29 too high ???
do u think that high proactin levels are the cause of all the previous failures? the implantation failure? coz i read somewhere that high prolactin levels may make your body think that it is pregnant and reject anything it thinks is new ( like an embryo) .

GHOST please advise.
Thank u.


I don't recall what we consider too high. We get it under control before proceeding. The docs suspect it could affect the uterus.
Note: I am not an MD and not an expert.
Ghost
Board Veteran
 
Posts: 3961
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 5:01 pm

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby fruit » Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:00 pm

Sunshine - yes i do ovulate on my own... IDK my RE says that 29 is good...

Ghost - thanks for the reply.
fruit
Regular
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 11:53 am

Re: GHOST please - Prolactin Levels

Postby Alwaysangel » Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:42 am

Prolactin levels can rise if there has been nipple stimulation.
Me: 31 DH:44 vast/chemo
9/10-severe ohss then mc 6w
1/11-bfn
3/11-barely bfp then bfn
New re
7/11-mc 6w
1/12-chemical
7/12- we have a heartbeat!!!!!
Image
Alwaysangel
Regular
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:49 am


Return to In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 4 guests