IVF-Infertility.com home

help ghost or nurse or ?- high fsh and DHEA questions

Discussion forum for those particularly interested in infertility.

help ghost or nurse or ?- high fsh and DHEA questions

Postby karenvancouverisland » Sun Aug 31, 2008 4:41 am

i need some clarification on my fertility 'status'- cause if i know i fit into a category- i can get more info and understand it better

i have 'high fsh' - but apparently no other problems.. clear hsg etc.

my b/w results and what i was told about them:

day 3 fsh 6.6 (normal), estrogen 152 (normal)

day 10 fsh 11.2 (high) estrogen 1925 (normal)

so do i have 'diminished ovarian reserve', or 'POA premature ovarian aging'...is this 'hormonal infertility' or 'ovarian infertility'

and am i a candidate for using DHEA? i'm 36 and planning to start another IVF in about 1 month (but can postpone if needed).. any help from anyone would be GREATLY appreciated. karen
38 yrs. DOR, TTC since '04, recommended DE but didn't listen
3 IVF's & 1 FET: 1 cancellation, 1 m/c @ 12 wks, 1 chemical, 1 miracle boy & miracle 'natural' PG right now while waiting to cycle (WTF?)
feb 21 hb 154
Image
karenvancouverisland
Regular
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 3:20 am

Postby Liam'sMommy » Wed Oct 29, 2008 5:09 pm

Well, from what i have always read it tells you nothing to have fsh drawn on day 10 it should be on day 3/4. Yours was normal so i am confused as to why you were told you have a problem. What was you antral follicle count? That is a big piece of the picture.

Kelly
Kelly 42
DH 50
DS 11/03/06
Liam'sMommy
Regular
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 10:50 pm

Postby karenvancouverisland » Wed Oct 29, 2008 5:55 pm

hi kelly, thanks for your reply, i was referring to the day 10 that is testing during the 'clomiphene challenge test', it is a more thorough look at fsh and estrogen than just day 3.

anyways, i did the DHEA and am about to go to ET, i have 4 embies developing. wish me luck!!!
38 yrs. DOR, TTC since '04, recommended DE but didn't listen
3 IVF's & 1 FET: 1 cancellation, 1 m/c @ 12 wks, 1 chemical, 1 miracle boy & miracle 'natural' PG right now while waiting to cycle (WTF?)
feb 21 hb 154
Image
karenvancouverisland
Regular
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 3:20 am

Postby Liam'sMommy » Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:05 pm

Oh sorry, didn't even notice the date on your post. I am on DHEA too. I have been for several months but i am much older than you. Good luck.

KUP Kelly
Kelly 42
DH 50
DS 11/03/06
Liam'sMommy
Regular
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 10:50 pm

FSH and sugar

Postby zoegirl » Tue Nov 04, 2008 8:23 pm

Has anyone been told to back of sugar to improve their FSH? I have been doing pretty well for about 11 days, but today I totally blew it. I ate a large pumpkin muffin and quite a few ginger snaps. I am really disappointed in myself . . . .
Me 39, endo, high fsh, DH 41 ("super sperm")
One DS from IVF #1, born 10/23/07
EDD 9/1/11 but of course, we expect them to arrive early
Passed 1st tri screen w/flying colors! Level II went great! Fetal Echo on 5/9/11
ImageImage
zoegirl
Regular
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: Delaware, USA


Return to Infertility

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest