ANY MARCH 2009 BABIES.

Announcement of pregnancy and birth following assisted reproductive treatment.
Post Reply
mafalda
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 8:42 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Post by mafalda » Sun Aug 31, 2008 1:11 pm

Hello everyone! :D

sonu911 - yes, I am continuing folic acid. if I remember well, it's not just to support the proper formation of the spinal cord, but also to help prevent anemia

alreadyblessed - I can understand how you are feeling... my second sac was still there (though much smaller) in the last u/s, my ob said it should be gone by the time we do the NT scan (which is tomorrow...). the good thing is that baby A is a real fighter and is doing well, so keep up the good spirit! are you generally lying down or do you move around, go to work etc? when I asked my ob what I should do in case I saw any brown discharge or bleeding, he said I should just lie down and try to be calm (and call him, of course). my instinct would push me to rush to the hospital for an u/s but he said that this would probably worsen the bleeding. usually when you lie down it helps stop (or reduce) the blood flow to the abdomen. I also remember I did not feel so strong around weeks 7-9, meaning that if I were to spend more time than usual sitting at my home desk or the couch, I would start cramping and having discharge. so I went back to bed! This is not the case anymore, so I am hoping you will also feel better soon!

by the way, in Greece they rarely prescribe injectable progesterone - they usually give us Utrogestan ovules that can either be swallowed or used intravaginally. some doctors think it is better to take them orally as you can achieve more stable blood levels this way (this is actually what I have been doing so far).
dh & me: 39, endo (laparotomy '02), ivf/icsi/NC
poor response to drugs

[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/WQJJp3/.png[/img]

Sponsor
 

AMAZU
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:05 pm

Post by AMAZU » Tue Sep 02, 2008 5:17 pm

Dear Ladies,
How was every bodies weekend? Since it was long weekend in US, we had 3 day holiday. But since I am only 9w pg, so dh didn't want us to go out of town. So we just went to some local outings and friends. On sunday, I watched a spanish movie called Innocent voices. It is such a nice movie that I was feeling sad for the little boy for two days. He acted so well that I could feel his terror inside me. I told my dh not to bring such emotional movies when I'm pg and so touchy.

Alreadyblessed - I told you that everything will turn out to be ok as when God gives life, he takes care of it. So don't worry and keep faith.

mfalda - I am also using the suppos as my dr stopped the injections, once my beta came. It is much better than the injections, no doubt. I will be stopping my meds except vit. from tommorrow as I will be 10 weeks.

Literatriz - I hope too that the cysts shrink fast. I don't want any type of complications later.

Babyloves - Hows your babies doing? Don't worry abt the weight gain as my dr said that 1st trim becoz of nausea it gets hard to gain but since you are dr, you must be knowing it too. I am also bloated all the time and looks like I'm 6 months pg.

Sonu911 - I am also told to take my prenatal vitamins with folic acid till the baby is born. My NT scan is on 11th.

Rest of you whom I may have missed ( not intentionally) - How are you doing? Enjoy your pregnant life and hope our baby grows fast and healthy. :)
Annie

[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/y5yPm5.png[/img]

AMAZU
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:05 pm

Post by AMAZU » Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:13 pm

HELLOOoooooo LADIES,

Where is everyone? The other boards seem to be so active and our board has nothing at all. Hows everybody doing? I am just fine but do have little soar throat. This hot weather outside and ac inside is making me sick but it is manageable at this moment.
Annie

[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/y5yPm5.png[/img]

babyloves
Regular
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:19 pm

Post by babyloves » Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:19 pm

hi all!
hope everyone had a nice labor day weekend (the US ladies). i've been over at my mom's place this weekend where everyone is already getting excited about the babies, esp my sister who had a failed IVF after having 2 boys 15 yrs ago...things have really changed over the yrs as they didn't even have ICSI then, and success rates weren't very good...

amazu: thanks for the advice hun...i'm in medicine, but have NO experience when it comes to all this pg stuff...so i really appreciate talking to you guys and getting ur advice!! ur right, its hard to differentiate the bloating from the actual pg. the babies are doing fine i hope, i've definitely started eating more than before. Went to an all-u-can-buffet and i was the last one left eating in the family :D

i'm at 9 wks now...have been reading other posts about hbs and all...wondering if hb of 200 is okay for 8 wk? seems a tad bit high, hope the baby wasn't stressed out. I figured there measurements aren't completely accurate. what do you think?

alright my friends, hope you're doing well and enjoying ur pregnancies!
me 33 DH 34
TTC 4 yrs
unexplained, 3 failed IUI
7/7 IVF #1
7/18 ET - 2 embies
8/1 BFP!
[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/FrQNm4/.png[/img]

AMAZU
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:05 pm

Post by AMAZU » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:17 pm

babyloves wrote:hi all!
hope everyone had a nice labor day weekend (the US ladies). i've been over at my mom's place this weekend where everyone is already getting excited about the babies, esp my sister who had a failed IVF after having 2 boys 15 yrs ago...things have really changed over the yrs as they didn't even have ICSI then, and success rates weren't very good...

amazu: thanks for the advice hun...i'm in medicine, but have NO experience when it comes to all this pg stuff...so i really appreciate talking to you guys and getting ur advice!! ur right, its hard to differentiate the bloating from the actual pg. the babies are doing fine i hope, i've definitely started eating more than before. Went to an all-u-can-buffet and i was the last one left eating in the family :D

i'm at 9 wks now...have been reading other posts about hbs and all...wondering if hb of 200 is okay for 8 wk? seems a tad bit high, hope the baby wasn't stressed out. I figured there measurements aren't completely accurate. what do you think?

alright my friends, hope you're doing well and enjoying ur pregnancies!
Hi Babyloves,
I do not have much idea abt HB but my dr said anything between 100 - 170 is fine so we were concerned abt ours as high but she said it is fine. So if your dr is fine with 200, then you shouldn't worry.
Annie

[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/y5yPm5.png[/img]

jennywit
Regular
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:54 am
Location: Connecticut

Post by jennywit » Wed Sep 03, 2008 4:58 pm

Babyloves-Just wanted to let you know that my babys hr @ 8 wks was 173, and at 9 wks (yesterday) it was 186-my doc said it was perfect! Not too high at all!! Guess nobody has been posting much because we are sort of at a standstill right now. I saw my ob today, no us (next week) since my re did one yesterday. They will be calling me for an appt for the nucal scan-since I will be 36 when the baby is born-funny I don't consider myself old!!! Anyway, this journey has been so stressful, just when I'm done worrying about 1 thing it seems as though there is something else to worry about. I will try to remember to enjoy this pregnancy as much as possible (YEAH RIGHT!!) I wish all the best to everyone!!!

AMAZU
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:05 pm

Post by AMAZU » Thu Sep 04, 2008 2:28 pm

Hi Ladies,
Hows everybody doing? Due to the weather change from very hot to rainy cold, I have cold now and am scared bcoz last pg, everything started with my getting cold and then spotting and which led to bleeding and so and so, the end. So do you have any suggestions for me which I can do so that I can get rid of this cold. It has just started and I am taking lemon tea. Last time I had taken ribotussin( almost 4 bottles) but didn't work. So please suggest me something as I don't want history to repeat itself again.

Jennywit - My dr also suggested me NT scan as I had a unexplained m/c last time but last pg also they had suggested but I didn't do it. This time I will be going on 11th. I don't think 36 is old but then taking precaution surely counts.

Alreadyblessed, Babyloves, Sonu911, Mfalda, Literatriz and Absoluteherb - I hope everybody is doing fine. Alreadyblessed, I hope your bleeding has stopped. May all our beanies grow and grow.
Annie

[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/y5yPm5.png[/img]

babyloves
Regular
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:19 pm

Post by babyloves » Thu Sep 04, 2008 3:18 pm

annie and jenny: thanks for making me feel a little at ease with the high hb. I also think the tech said the saw the baby move a bit and maybe that was the cause of the hb of 200.

I was wondering how much time ur Ob's gave u at ur 1st visit. Was it a 15 min thing or an hour? My gyn will turn into my ob - so she knows me, but still i only get 15 min with her. Last time I was late, and she really rushed thru things and pushed me out the door. Apparently, they don't do ultrasounds either, and she'd give me a slip for it. I may want to switch to another person if i don't like her on my apt on tues.

Anyways..
Jenny: i too will be getting an NT scan...i don't know if it has to do with age so much...i'm 33 and i'm sure they're going to do it...its just a highly specialized u/s looking at the layers of the spinal cord and brain. i'm sure it will be totally fine :D

Annie: i hope ur cold goes away really soon. I'm also afraid of getting sick. I've just done some research about robitussin, and it seems to be okay in pg, but not if its robitussin DM (the DM component is category C (A/B is okay, C has no data behind it, D causes birth defects).

They also say that its best to avoid any of these decongestants in the 1st trimester and try natural remedies...chicken soup, water, teas, a humidifier, warm showers, vicks vapor rub on the chest, salt water gargles and drops in the nose, rest and relaxation. Nothing can get rid of a cold faster, so please don't drink 4 bottles of robitussion :D

how are the rest of you feeling/doing? Anything new going on?
me 33 DH 34
TTC 4 yrs
unexplained, 3 failed IUI
7/7 IVF #1
7/18 ET - 2 embies
8/1 BFP!
[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/FrQNm4/.png[/img]

AMAZU
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:05 pm

Post by AMAZU » Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:39 pm

Hi Babyloves,
Thanks for the tips. I really don't want to take ribotussin but it was the stupid dr who told me and even after I told him that I already took 2 bottles he said that is the only thing he can give. Afterwards when things were out of control, a specialist gave me some antibiotics ok in pg. I am doing gargling and lemon tea but then now I will do the other things you said.
By the way, my ob/gyn 's office has a tech who does the u/s and she takes so much of time to do it. My dh thinks she is fast but goes in every detail . It takes atleast 15 - 20 min to get out of that room and then my ob/gyn sees the result and discusses with me abt it. She is nice and tries to give as much time as we need. May be if you are not satisfied with your dr, you should look for better option.
Annie

[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/y5yPm5.png[/img]

jennywit
Regular
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:54 am
Location: Connecticut

Post by jennywit » Thu Sep 04, 2008 7:59 pm

Babyloves-also to set your mind at ease, you can always rent a baby doppler-I did with my son who is now 3-and let me tell you-as I am a self proclaimed nancy negative & nervous nelly-it sure put my mind at ease with my 1st & I am already using it again now-it started picking up the heartbeat 2 days ago,and the numbers have been in the high 160-170's range as my doc also said during movement the hr can go up-this is what will hopefully keep me from going crazy as everytime I sneeze or move the wrong way, I swear I must be miscarrying-you can call me crazy, my husband does!!!!!!!

Literatriz
Regular
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:42 pm
Location: USA

waiting room talk

Post by Literatriz » Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:00 pm

Hey girls,
Hope you are all doing well! I am a bit worried about Amazu and the doctor's recommendation of Robitussim. I have hypothiroidism and if I did not remind my doctor to check it out, things would have just slipped away. My doctor from Brazil (IVF) tells be a bit of what to ask for. We still talk on the phone and I feel that he gave me more time than the OBGY nurse. I felt sad to read that doctors may not give us more than 15 minutes...my experience is that when we are paying infertility treatment the pay is better and we get more attention. Maybe I am bitter today.

So today my husband really pushed at the hospital (they had made a mistake scheduling our ultrassound) and we've got an earlier apptmt with the nurse and, even better, one with a perinatologist. I am not a very pushy person but I saw with my own eyes how a certain level of demand improves the quality of services we get.

I am reading Atul Gawande's most recent book, "Better". It is about doctors and the way they try (or not) to save, care and respect life. It is a very good book - specially because the chapters are short and the book is light - excellent to prompt me for a nap.

Have a wonderful weekend,
Literatriz
me 50, dh 54
2 BFN after IVF in Brazil
1 BFP after IVF in Brazil (Clinic Origen, thanks!)

Three little girls born February 27th!!!

AMAZU
Regular
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:05 pm

Post by AMAZU » Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:07 am

Hi Literatriz - I saw your concern for ribotussin which I didn't understand. How does my cold link to hypothyroidism. Moreover, I have been checked for thyroids and other things by my ob/gyn on our first visit and everything came normal. My cold is still there. I hope it will go away by this week and I can again feel healthy and normal with no stuffy nose and cough.

Hows everybody doing? Hope everybody is having an exciting weekend.
Annie

[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/y5yPm5.png[/img]

alreadyblessed
Regular
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 9:57 pm
Location: NEW YORK

Post by alreadyblessed » Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:41 pm

Hi again ladies,
How is everyone doing? Amazu... hope you are feeling better from your cold.
Literatriz I agree that if you don't push the doc that they will rush you in and out. We wait on baited breath for what seems like forever for these appts, and then we're in and out. It's very frustrating.
Jennywit~ Where did you rent your doppler from? I think I would be carrying it around in my purse if I could. LOL
babyloves~ gland to hear that everything is going well with you. I am pulling up the rear over here as I am 3 days behind you. Are they still doing internal sonos for you? My doc did one on my belly last week.

As for me, things are still status quo. Still bleeding every day, still having episodes of heavy hemmorhaging. It is sooooo frustrating. I tell the doc, and he says "everything you are telling me sounds bad, but I am looking at the sono, and everything looks wonderful" Just continue coming in on a weekly basis. So, as the frustration mounts, fighting more and more with the DH. He does try, but I don't think they fully understand what is going on with our body and our minds. I told him that he can escape the thought that I am bleeding so much. I can't. Ugh. .....well, sorry ladies....just had to vent. THanks
1st IVF~DD 2004
2nd IVF~ 2008 BFP
Thank you Lord for this blessing
love and miss you gram and baby b
[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/LZexm5.png[/img]

sonu911
Regular
Posts: 526
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 7:04 pm

Post by sonu911 » Sun Sep 07, 2008 5:40 pm

Hey Beautiful Mummies-to-be!!!

"O young thing,
your mother's lovely armful!
How sweet the fragrance of your body."
-- Euripides

The baby's heart beats at 140 to 160 beats per minute (bpm), compared with the adult rate of approximately 70 bpm. The heart will continue at this faster rate until after your baby turns two years old.

I have subscribed to a daily newsletter, and this is what my mail said today. I just thought sharing it with you all.

Sorry for being absent for such a long time. In fact I had nothing new to write about. M/s has subsided beautifully but certain smells still bothers me especially the smell of garlic. My next appointment with doc is on Oct 1 and the wait seems for eternity. I will also have a test for down's syndrome that day.

While reading the doctor's report of my last u/s, it said posterior placenta for me. I googled abt it and understood why the doc advised me to continue with more rest and minimum activity. And that its common with IVF cases and early pregnancy. Anyone else have anything to say abt it?! Also ladies, thanks for clearing my doubts regarding Folic Acid. I later found out that my iron tablets are coupled with Folic acid. So it was nt overlooked by the doc as I was doubting.

Annie - Thanks for inquiring abt me. Hope your cold is getting better. All my family members are sick with flu and cold and I am just praying to God that my immunity succeeds. But I know I am hoping against hope. Elders in the family say that sipping lukewarm water with honey after every hour may give relief in a day or two.

Babylove - So glad to know that you are doing great and your family is so excited abt your pregnancy!! Your sis has two sons from IVF? and tht too so many years back...so carrying twins runs in your blood. :)

Lit - I am so sorry abt the laid back attitude at your clinic, these people can be really heartless at times. I am also an avid reader, besides some spiritual books, I regularly refer 'Your week by week pregnancy by Dr Glade Curtis' and various Chicken soups editions.

alreadyblessed - I am so sorry abt the bleeding that is continuing, hope it subsides soon. But at the same time baby is doing great and that is what matters the most. You should rest to the max and let everyone around pamper you.

Jenny - Great to hear that you are doing well.

A big hello to all I have missed, it was nt intentional.
:)
Me,DH-35
3 ICSIs-BFN
FET-BFP/mc@7wks
4#ICSI-BFP
Anay came on 17th FEB, 2009
Image
http://s251.photobucket.com/albums/gg29 ... C05346.jpg

babyloves
Regular
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 9:19 pm

Post by babyloves » Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:18 am

hi ladies!
just a quick hello before bedtime...
sonu: actually, my sis had 2 boys naturally and then was doing IVF for a third kid which didn't take...i think twins do run in the fam tho as my brother has them, and i also have cousin twins..i'm sure in my case it was the IVF :lol:

anyway, today i've had some random right lower abd pain - wondering if its something called round ligament pain...hope it goes away...please let us all be out of the woods and have healthy pg's dear God...

ok then, nitey nite!
me 33 DH 34
TTC 4 yrs
unexplained, 3 failed IUI
7/7 IVF #1
7/18 ET - 2 embies
8/1 BFP!
[img]http://bd.lilypie.com/FrQNm4/.png[/img]

Post Reply