IVF-Infertility.com home

IUI buddy for October?

Discussion forum for those particularly interested in insemination using partners sperm, or donor insemination.

Postby squeezan » Fri Oct 12, 2007 5:43 pm

Kery - I'm confused! Why are you having Pregnyl every 4 days? Mine was just the trigger shot. What does it do if you keep taking it?
I'd be really p****ed off too if I were you, I can't believe she told people. I've been very careful about who I've told at work, one of the junior managers knows 'cos she's a friend but I haven't told the other managers I just say I've got a doctor's appt or hosp appt. Fortunately there's been different managers in different days so no-one realises how many times I've been out.

I've done ok at work this week. It was really busy and short staffed today but I just let it wash over me and didn't get stressed. Feel quite proud of myself - just hope I can keep it up!
Been quite crampy today and def felt ovulation this morning.

mkdig - Sorry, can't help with the polyps. I hope it turns out to be nothing

maineknitter, stephjim and tina - Hi! How are you doing?

Wishing everyone a big
Image
and a lovely weekend
38,single.ttc with iuid
3 cycles 100mg clomid-BFN
2 cycles menopur-BFN
Nov 07 menopur-BFP!!
Ist scan 13/12 - 1 perfect heartbeat
Image
squeezan
Regular
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Sponsor
 

Doing good

Postby stephjim » Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:56 pm

Doing good. Not to be too much tmi, but my husband made another deposit this morning, if you know what I mean so I have three so far around ovulation, including the IUI. I have been cleaning today and want to go work out, but not sure if I will have time. Plus I am crampy. I don't know about you guys, but have more cramps in my lower back than anything. Oh well, maybe it is all good signs. Hope everyone is doing well today and I look forward to talking to all of you over the next couple of weeks.
stephjim
Regular
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Postby Kery » Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:03 am

Hi squeesan
Pregnyl keeps your hormone levels up to support a pregnancy. My ER says that it can help prevent an early miscarrige.

stephjim - your poor dh I remember my dh having to do his deposits, he was always bright red going into the clinic. He had to do his there as he had so few they didn't think any would survive the trip.

Kery
Male factor
April isci - Cancelled
June isci - Failed
Oct iui - BFN
Apri iui - BFP!
DS 1 year
12 yrs
Kery
Regular
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:08 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Postby tinaO » Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:07 pm

Ok, so now I am really confused and wondering exactly what this means: I got the results of my bloodwork yesterday (I specifically asked the nurse to call me because she said they usually do not) and my estrogen level was 3,4235 (???) and progesterone was 26. Is it just me or does my estrogen level seem really high? I would think that is a really good sign...that is probably why they don't want to tell you because it gives you a false sense of thinking you are pregnant! Regardless, I would think it is a good sign....
Me - 40; DH - 42
2 IUI's-BFN
1st IVF: BFP
Noah was born 8/20/08; he's our world!
Started FET 7/11
Only 1 frozen to transfer - praying for another miracle!!!
[url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]
Image
[/url]
tinaO
Regular
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:39 pm
Location: Texas, United States

Postby tinaO » Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:09 pm

Ok, that number was supposed to show 3,423...so, over 3,000. Have you guys ever asked about your test results prior to the actual pregnancy test. Or do your clinics do that? I don't want to get my hopes up!!!
Me - 40; DH - 42
2 IUI's-BFN
1st IVF: BFP
Noah was born 8/20/08; he's our world!
Started FET 7/11
Only 1 frozen to transfer - praying for another miracle!!!
[url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]
Image
[/url]
tinaO
Regular
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:39 pm
Location: Texas, United States

Postby squeezan » Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:36 pm

Sorry Tina I have no idea. I've not had a single blood test since I started treatment so don't know what they're looking for.

Hang on, just had a thought. Progesterone at day 19-23 is to test for ovulation, think it should be about 30+ but I may be wrong. Don't know what the estrogen indicates.
I do wish they'd explain these tests better. It's not much help having the numbers if you don't know what they mean, is it? :?
Hope you get an answer
Su
38,single.ttc with iuid
3 cycles 100mg clomid-BFN
2 cycles menopur-BFN
Nov 07 menopur-BFP!!
Ist scan 13/12 - 1 perfect heartbeat
Image
squeezan
Regular
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Levels

Postby stephjim » Sun Oct 14, 2007 12:53 am

TinaO,

Increased estrogen levels mean a few things, but one major thing is pregnancy. I don't know what the normal levels are, though.

I do know that normal progesterone is 10 or above, so that looks good for you. I know this because mine was 9.8 on day 21 of my cycle so they said it was possible that I was not ovulating every month.
stephjim
Regular
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Postby Kery » Sun Oct 14, 2007 1:26 am

Hey Tina
Yea it seems pretty high to me. I have my bloods done on Wednesday so I will remember to ask what it means.
Male factor
April isci - Cancelled
June isci - Failed
Oct iui - BFN
Apri iui - BFP!
DS 1 year
12 yrs
Kery
Regular
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:08 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Postby tinaO » Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:25 am

Hello everyone! Well, I think I am getting my hopes up for nothing because I am thinking all that estrogen could be coming from the fact that I had so many follicles that grew. There were a lot of them that didn't ovulate but grew fairly large, so they might be the cause of the high readings. Who knows! Thankfully my cramping is gone - whew! :)

I have to admit I am getting worried about the test next week!
MKDig - you will be the first one to test! Hopefully you have good news and will help keep our spirits up! :D

Tina
Me - 40; DH - 42
2 IUI's-BFN
1st IVF: BFP
Noah was born 8/20/08; he's our world!
Started FET 7/11
Only 1 frozen to transfer - praying for another miracle!!!
[url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]
Image
[/url]
tinaO
Regular
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:39 pm
Location: Texas, United States

Postby Kery » Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:35 am

Hi ladies
Well I had my bloods done today and because my levels are a bit low they have put me on Progesterone pessaries. They said "don't worry you could still get a pregnancy". But it doesn't give me much hope, I think they just say that to make you feel better. Anyway I guess I'll find out in 10 days.

Hope you are all doing well.
Kery xx
Male factor
April isci - Cancelled
June isci - Failed
Oct iui - BFN
Apri iui - BFP!
DS 1 year
12 yrs
Kery
Regular
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:08 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Stay Positive

Postby stephjim » Wed Oct 17, 2007 4:29 pm

Try to stay positive. I know it is hard and it is easier for me to give you advice than for me to follow it. I find out next Friday/Saturday.

Keep your chin up.

Stephanie
Image
stephjim
Regular
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL

Postby squeezan » Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:05 pm

ImageImageImage

mkdig - iui 5th Oct - testing .......... 19th Oct

tina0 - iui 7th Oct - testing ......... 22nd Oct

maineknitter - iui 8th Oct - testing ....... 22nd Oct

Kery - iui 10th Oct - testing ......... 27th Oct

Squeezan - iui 11th Oct - testing ........ 25th Oct


stephjim - iui 11th Oct - testing ......... 27th Oct
ImageImageImage
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ImageImageImage



TTC%20Blinkies/growfollies.gif" alt="Image" />TTC%20Blinkies/growfollies.gif" alt="Image" />TTC%20Blinkies/growfollies.gif" alt="Image" />
38,single.ttc with iuid
3 cycles 100mg clomid-BFN
2 cycles menopur-BFN
Nov 07 menopur-BFP!!
Ist scan 13/12 - 1 perfect heartbeat
Image
squeezan
Regular
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Postby squeezan » Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:16 pm

Wow! Only 2 days to the first of us testing :) then its one every couple of days. Can't wait :lol:
How's everyone doing - this 2ww lark sucks!
I'm still feeling sick. It's been over a week since my last meopur so can't believe its still side-effects of that but way too early for m/s. Still, maybe I'll lose some weight as I can't eat much and just don't want chocolate etc (really weird for me).
Does everyone get blood tests during 2ww? I never have and wonder if I should be.

ImageImageImage

Love Su x
38,single.ttc with iuid
3 cycles 100mg clomid-BFN
2 cycles menopur-BFN
Nov 07 menopur-BFP!!
Ist scan 13/12 - 1 perfect heartbeat
Image
squeezan
Regular
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:46 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Postby tinaO » Wed Oct 17, 2007 11:06 pm

Hello everyone! Well, I have to admit that I broke down and bought the dreaded HPT (home pregnancy test)!! I am going to hold out and wait until at least tomorrow before I take one, but there are 3 in the box, so I might start testing all weekend. I had nighmares about it all last night that AF came to visit and my pregnancy test came out negative. Ugghhh. I need to try to quit thinking about it all. The 2 ww period stinks!!!

Kery - I wouldn't worry about it too much. I wonder how much they can even tell from the bloodwork so early on anyway. I mean, they don't even want to give me mine so early...probably because it did exactly what they thought it would which is get my hopes up this time. I don't know. Keep your hopes up though - you will be testing soon enough! I know it is hard, though. I will be hoping for you!

MKDig - Ok, you are testing really soon!!! GOOD LUCK!!!

How is everyone else?

Take care -
Tina
Me - 40; DH - 42
2 IUI's-BFN
1st IVF: BFP
Noah was born 8/20/08; he's our world!
Started FET 7/11
Only 1 frozen to transfer - praying for another miracle!!!
[url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]
Image
[/url]
tinaO
Regular
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:39 pm
Location: Texas, United States

Postby Kery » Wed Oct 17, 2007 11:23 pm

Hey girls
Thanks for that, I was just having a bit of a bad day yesterday. We have been doing this for nearly a year now and I have just about had enough!

Mkdig good luck for your test I have everything crossed for you!!!
TINA!! You caved in girl! But yea I know its hard to wait.

Kery xx
Male factor
April isci - Cancelled
June isci - Failed
Oct iui - BFN
Apri iui - BFP!
DS 1 year
12 yrs
Kery
Regular
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:08 am
Location: Perth, Australia

PreviousNext

Return to Insemination

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 2 guests