IVF-Infertility.com home

New to the forum, today actually :)

For new members wanting to introduce themselves.

New to the forum, today actually :)

Postby heidi b » Tue Nov 17, 2009 12:34 am

Hi
I'm Heidi I'm new
I'm glad this forum gets a lot fo traffic cuz I sometimes have lots of questions!

I had my first IVF/ICSI cycle on Nov 3 got a BFP on Nov 12 with low hcg but today my hcg showed good, whew, I hope everything continues to go well.
We did ICSI as my DH had a vasectomy. So we did aspiration and 3 days after that aspiration my DH died, so, I have chosen to continue our plan and have our baby, I'm very excited and also humbled by this experience. He gave me the greatest gift anyone could be given.

I'm 39, this will be my first child. I pray a lot.
Thank you,
HB
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Sponsor
 

Postby gi » Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:41 pm

Oh Heidi, i dont know what to say to you.I was so happy for you when you posted your hcg levels on the other site little did i know what you were really going thro. I am sooo sorry about the death of your husband under such tragic circumstances. He will live with you thro. your child and i pray you continue to have a healthy pregnancy, you are such a brave woman and an inspriation. You are right he has given you the greatest gift and he will watch over both of ye from above. That precious little bundle growing in your womb will help you thro. the difficult times, take strength from it. I sincerely wish you the best of luck both you and your baby.

gi xxx
7th IVF finally our precious miracle girl Kayla born 24/11/10, 8th IVF FET Sept 2012 BFP!!!
Its TRIPLETS!!!!
Image
gi
Regular
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby heidi b » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:52 pm

Thank you.

Yah, it's pretty amazing to find out peoples stories, i wish i did not have the one that i do with my husband being gone but i am truly lucky to have the option to continue with the plan that we had for our family.

It's all very surreal at times, i am looking forward to our baby growing and me feeling he or she inside of me. the fact that i am pregnant with his baby is a miracle to me.

I pray my days and weeks progress in a healthy manner and for a healthy pregnancy every day, I ask God and my husband to watch over me and baby.


I had hcg test #3 drawn this morning as they just want to be sure since it was low the first time, I'll post the results when i get the call :)

thank you for your words, they mean a lot.
Heidi
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Postby gi » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:58 pm

Ah Heidi your bravery has me in tears and i am praying so hard right now for a good 3rd beta for you, i may not be able to log back on till tomorrow afternoon (its 4pm here in Ireland) but i hope i get to hear good results. You desverve a bit of luck and i am going to sprinke some Irish baby dust over you.

gi xx
7th IVF finally our precious miracle girl Kayla born 24/11/10, 8th IVF FET Sept 2012 BFP!!!
Its TRIPLETS!!!!
Image
gi
Regular
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby heidi b » Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:28 pm

thank you!
I will take all the luck (especially Irish) and baby dust I can get :)


It's not been an easy road that's for sure. I pray God grants me this gift.

have a good night :)
HB
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Postby gi » Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:24 pm

Heidi,

I really hope you got good news.

gixxxx
7th IVF finally our precious miracle girl Kayla born 24/11/10, 8th IVF FET Sept 2012 BFP!!!
Its TRIPLETS!!!!
Image
gi
Regular
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby heidi b » Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:54 pm

yes it was up to 452 which i guess is good :) DPO 20
i find these charts on the net that are all over the place, my dr said it was good
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Postby gi » Fri Nov 20, 2009 9:14 am

Oh thank God Heidi!! Sounds good, may it continue to rise. Best of luck next wk with your ultrasound. Keep me informed. You are my thoughts and prayers at such a sad yet happy (if that makes sense!) time.

gi xxx
7th IVF finally our precious miracle girl Kayla born 24/11/10, 8th IVF FET Sept 2012 BFP!!!
Its TRIPLETS!!!!
Image
gi
Regular
 
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:00 am
Location: Ireland

Postby heidi b » Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:54 pm

thank you for praying for us :)
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm


Return to Introductions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest