IVF-Infertility.com home

Hello from AZ

For new members wanting to introduce themselves.

Hello from AZ

Postby hopeforbabies » Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:36 pm

Hi everyone,

My DH and I are also starting our journey into the world of IVF. We have wanted a baby for several years, but have not had any luck. I was diagnosed with PCOS at 18 or 19 and my DH has had testicular damage that lowers his counts significantly. This year we decided to seek help through a fertility doctor and my ob/gyn. I had three rounds of Clomid (first one no response) and two unsuccessful IUIs.

After the second failed IUI and with DH's counts so low both doctors concluded that the best route for us would be an IUI most likely with ICIS. This month we started the usual diagnostic workup for me. I am excited and scared at the same time and I know DH is as nervous.

We live in Mesa, AZ with 4 four-legged, hair children. Boomer, Nanuk, Gracie and Roxy. We enjoy camping, cooking, gardening, Netflix and time with family & friends. I can't wait to meet others who are hopeful like myself.
hopeforbabies
Regular
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:22 pm
Location: Mesa, AZ

Sponsor
 

Postby heidi b » Tue Dec 22, 2009 10:42 pm

hi
I'm in phoenix
i recently had my first ivf which resulted in a m/c at 8.5 weeks. will try again :)
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Postby hopeforbabies » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:32 pm

Heidib -

I'm so sorry to hear about the m/c! Do the doctors know why? From your stats at the bottom it looked as if everything was progressing. I hope that your next cycle will go better. Do you know when it will be? Did you have any frozen babies from you ER?
hopeforbabies
Regular
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:22 pm
Location: Mesa, AZ

Postby heidi b » Wed Dec 23, 2009 6:45 pm

I have 4 frozen.
I will try again in Feb afetr I have one normal cycle, I'm scared.

My beta levels were low from the get go, even though my dr. says that doesn't necessarily mean to be the issue, I think it was just not right from the start.

My eggs are 39 years old, that could be an issue.

Not sure, they sent the "product of conception" in for testing, will see what the lab says.
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Postby hopeforbabies » Wed Dec 23, 2009 6:57 pm

hedib

Well I will keep my fingers crossed that your Feb. transfer will go off with no problems and will result in a healthy baby for you. Its good that you were able to freeze some of them. My DH and I are hoping to retrieve enough that we can transfer 2-3 and still have some to freeze for future use. Keep you head up and keep me posted on how things turn out for you. :)
hopeforbabies
Regular
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:22 pm
Location: Mesa, AZ

Postby heidi b » Wed Dec 23, 2009 8:54 pm

thank you, i am hoping for success.

when do you start officially?
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Postby hopeforbabies » Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:41 pm

Heidi b

I should start my bcp as soon as my AF starts around jan. 4th. However because I have PCOS it does not always start and in that case they will give me Provera to make it start. I will start my stim drugs on March 13th and hopefully have ER around the week of March 22nd (I think). I have our official consultation with my RE on Jan. 4th to get a better timeline. So far we have just done the basic BW, U/S, HSG, saline test & my husband will get another SA on the 4th as well.
hopeforbabies
Regular
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:22 pm
Location: Mesa, AZ

Postby heidi b » Thu Dec 24, 2009 6:37 pm

you will definitely be in my prayers :)
hb
3 Nov 09 ET
12 Nov 09 BFP but low HCG
16 Nov 09 BETA NORMAL HCG 263 !
18 Nov BETA 452
24 Nov U/S 5.5 weeks doc says looks normal
2 Dec ultrasound 3mm hb 89bpm
8 Dec u/s 5mm hb 98bpm
MC 8.5 weeks 12/18/09
heidi b
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:19 pm

Postby hopeforbabies » Mon Dec 28, 2009 7:37 pm

Heidi b

If you don't mind me asking who is your doctor? You said you lived in Phoenix, right?
hopeforbabies
Regular
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:22 pm
Location: Mesa, AZ


Return to Introductions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests